home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - Act and the Act of March 4, 1913)) solely for uses reasonably related to
- the development and submission of information under a Federal law which
- regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs." 35 U. S. C. 271(e)(1)
- (1982 ed., Supp. II). {1}
-
-
- The parties dispute whether this provision exempts from infringement the
- use of patented inventions to develop and submit information for marketing
- approval of medical devices under the FDCA.
-
- A
- The phrase "patented invention" in 271(e)(1) is defined to include all
- inventions, not drug-related inventions alone. See 35 U. S. C. 100(a)
- ("When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates . . .
- [t]he term `invention' means invention or discovery"). The core of the
- present controversy is that petitioner interprets the statutory phrase, "a
- Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs," to
- refer only to those individual provisions of federal law that regulate